Ancient medicine. Sacred Substance. If we aren’t careful, it will cease to exist and that would very much be a shame.
Cultures in India, Africa, Arabia, Asia have relied on Frankincense for oh so many generations. It’s been used in relation to cosmetics, ceremonies, and many different kinds of healing, wellness maintenance, and treatment practices. Historical and traditional uses and modern studies cover: arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, sinusitis, chronic pain, coughs, colds, congestion, joint or bowel inflammation, ulcerative colitis, peptic ulcers, Crohn’s disease, urinary tract issues, halitosis, oral issues, improved memory, learning and brain function, emotional issues such as mood, anxiety, depression, sexual issues such as an aphrodisiac, for fertility, sperm count, skin appearance, and skin cancer. It is being researched in many areas, including for killing cancer cells without harmful side-effects in ovarian, prostate, bladder, liver, colon, and leukemia as well as with tumors, stroke, brain trauma, osteoporosis, and neurodegenerative disorders. Studies also show analgesic, tranquilizing and anti-bacterial effects and effectiveness against staph and biofilms.
Things to note:
*Boswellia Serrata, Boswellia Papyrifera, and Boswellia Sacra/Carterii, all share similar properties.
*Frankincense essential oil DOES NOT contain Boswellic acids or the compounds needed for many therapeutic uses that whole resins DO contain.
*Frankincense is one of many ingredients in threat caused by massive irresponsible human consumption. It is classified as “near threatened”. Please consider only purchasing products from people that responsibly harvest it. If it doesn’t say, then it likely isn’t. I purchase from Apothecary’s Garden, where, if you aren’t familiar, he works in such a way to teach, empower, and respect the environment and the stewards. My kind of peeps!
As always, this is for informational purposes only; please do your own research! Nothing here is medical advice.
Resources for further learning:
In the etsy shop:
Boswellia Sacra oleo-gum-resin from Oman and is prized for its many healing properties, including anti-aging components such as Boswellic acid. It is consumed internally, burned as incense, and topical body oils and facial products.